Voices from the Field LEARNING
FROM THE 
EARLY WORK OF 
COMPREHENSIVE
COMMUNITY 
INITIATIVES

Appendix B
Focus Group Participants by Peer Group

Evaluators

Susan Beekman
   General Accounting Office
   Washington, DC

Prudence Brown
   Chapin Hall Center for Children
   Chicago, IL

Robert Chaskin
   Chapin Hall Center for Children
   Chicago, IL

Michael Giles
   Emory University
   Atlanta, GA

Judith England Joseph
   General Accounting Office
   Washington, DC

Gary Miller
   Change, Inc.
   Minneapolis, MN

Dennis Rose
   Dennis Rose and Associates
   Davis, CA

Joseph Stillman
   The Conservation Company
   New York, NY

Mercer Sullivan
   Vera Institute of Justice
   New York, NY

Avis Vidal
   New School for Social Research
   New York, NY

Funders

Michael Bangser
   Hartford Foundation for Giving
   Hartford, CT

Carole Berde
   McKnight Foundation
   Minneapolis, MN

Carol Glazer
   Local Initiatives Support Corporation
   New York, NY

Ralph Hamilton
   The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
   Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Kathryn Merchant
   Neighborhood Preservation Initiative
   New Haven, CT

Mariam Noland
   Community Foundation for
   Southeastern Michigan
   Detroit, MI

Anne Romasco
   James C. Penney Foundation
   New York, NY

Roundtable Members

Angela Blackwell
   The Rockefeller Foundation
   New York, NY

Barbara Blum
   Foundation for Child Development
   New York, NY

Robert Curvin
   The Ford Foundation
   New York, NY

Peter Edelman
   U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
   Washington, DC

Sid Gardner
   Center for Collaboration for Children
   Fullerton, CA

Craig Howard
   The James Irvine Foundation
   San Francisco, CA

Otis Johnson
   Chatham-Savannah Youth Futures Authority

Rebecca Riley
   The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
   Chicago, IL

James Rouse
   Enterprise Foundation
   Columbia, MD

Lisbeth Schorr
   Harvard Project on Effective Services
   Washington, DC

Ralph Smith
   The Annie E. Casey Foundation
   Baltimore, MD

Observers

Eric Brettschneider
   Agenda for Children Tomorrow
   New York, NY

Maria Casey
   Urban Strategies Council
   Oakland, CA

James Gibson
   Urban Institute
   Washington, DC

Andrew Mott
   Center for Community Change
   Washington, DC

Arthur Naparstak
   Case Western Reserve University
   Cleveland, OH

Michael Rubinger
   Fund for Urban Neighborhood Development
   Philadelphia, PA
   Savannah, GA

Thomas Seessell
   SEEDCO
   New York, NY

Mitchell Sviridoff
   Independent Consultant
   Gay Head, MA

Directors/Staff

Veronica Barela
   NEWSED Community Development Corporation
   Denver, CO

Don Blake
   Upper Albany Neighborhood
   Collaborative
   Hartford, CT

Harold Cordier
   Iron Triangle Community
   Collaborative
   Richmond, CA

Patrick Costigan
   Community Building in Partnership Program
   Baltimore, MD

Margaret DeSantis
   Warren Conner Development
   Coalition
   Detroit, MI

Sarah Ford
   Milwaukee Foundation
   Milwaukee, WI

Janice Foster
   Community Foundation of Greater Memphis
   Memphis, TN

Pete Garcia
   Chicanos Por La Causa
   Phoenix, AZ

Roberto Garcia
   The Cantera Project
   Hato Rey, PR

Martin Gerry
   The Austin Project
   Austin, TX

Edward Hayes
   The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis
   Memphis, TN

Betty Herrera
   The Piton Foundation
   Denver, CO

Pearl Howell
   East Bay Funders
   Oakland, CA

Robin Hynicka
   Frankford Group Ministry
   Philadelphia, PA

Leonard Jackson
   Community Building in Partnership
   Baltimore, MD

Patricia Jenny
   New York Community Trust
   New York, NY

Sandra Knox
   Neighborhood Housing Services, Inc.
   Pasadena, CA

Craig Lewis
   Austin Labor Force Intermediary
   Chicago, IL

William Linder
   New Community Corporation
   Newark, NJ

Cheryl Lockhart
   Community Building in Partnership
   Baltimore, MD

May Louie
   Dudley Street Neighborhood
   Initiative
   Roxbury, MA

Albert Lovata
   Dudley Street Neighborhood
   Initiative
   Roxbury, MA

Anita Miller
   Comprehensive Community Revitalization Program
   New York, NY

Gus Newport
   Partnership for Neighborhood
   Initiatives
   Boyton Beach, FL

Shem Shakir
   Frogtown Action Alliance
   St. Paul, MN

Carey Shea
   Local Initiative Support Corporation
   New York, NY

Jane Smith
   The Atlanta Project
   Atlanta, GA

Joanne Stately
   Children, Families and Community Initiative
   St. Paul, MN

Barbara Washington
   Community Foundation for
   Southeastern Michigan
   Detroit, MI

Autrie Moore Williams
   Glades Community Development Corporation
   Belle Glade, FL

Neighborhood Residents*

Josie Acosta
   NEWSED Community Development Corporation*
   Denver, CO

Antionnette Andino
   The Milwaukee Foundation*
   Milwaukee, WI

Frances Barnes
   The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis*
   Memphis, TN

Jackie DeWitt
   The Atlanta Project*
   Atlanta, GA

Dwight Fischer
   East Bay Funders*
   Oakland, CA

Diane Franklin
   Pasadena Neighborhood Housing Services*
   Pasadena, CA

Carl Hardrick
   Upper Albany Neighborhood
   Collaborative*
   Albany, NY

Kate Lane
   Bethel New Life*
   Chicago, IL

Pauline Lockett
   Glades Community Development Corporation*
   Belle Glade, FL

Elisabethe Mack
   Community Foundation for
   Southeastern Michigan*
   Detroit, MI

Nelson Parrish
   The Pew Charitable Trusts*
   Philadelphia, PA

Rudy Perez
   Chicanos por La Causa*
   Phoenix, AZ

J. Allen Stokes
   The Milwaukee Foundation*
   Milwaukee, WI

Clarence Winston
   Cleveland Community Building
   Initiative*
   Cleveland, OH

Members of Governance Structures*

Brenda Bell Brown
   Children, Families and Community Initiative*
   St. Paul, MN

Connie De Lury
   The Pew Charitable Trusts*
   Philadelphia, PA

Prentice Deadrick
   Pasadena Neighborhood Housing Services*
   Pasadena, CA

Jeannette Dexter
   Glades Community Development Corporation*
   Belle Glade, FL

Ruth Dyson
   Marshall Heights Community
   Development Organization*
   Washington, DC

F. Nur Jawad
   Milwaukee Foundation*
   Milwaukee, WI

Vincent Kountz
   Community Foundation for
   Southeastern Michigan*
   Detroit, MI

Kaye Lawler
   The Community Foundation
   of Greater Memphis*
   Memphis, TN

Lolita McDavid
   Cleveland Community Building
   Initiative*
   Cleveland, OH

John Mejia
   East Bay Funders*
   San Francisco, CA

James Milner
   The Atlanta Project*
   Atlanta, GA

Sheila Radford Hill
   Bethel New Life*
   Chicago, IL

Sandra Santa Cruz
   NEWSED Community Development Corporation*
   Denver, CO

Lawrence Taylor
   East Bay Funders*
   Oakland, CA

Michael Whalen
   Chicanos por La Causa*
   Phoenix, AZ
 

* Listed with Nominating Agency


Back to Voices from the Field index.


Copyright © 1999 by The Aspen Institute
Comments, questions or suggestions? E-mail webmaster@aspenroundtable.org
This page designed, hosted, and maintained by Change Communications.